Faculty committees for 2021-2022

Faculty please note: a PDF version of this page and prior committees are maintained on the faculty resources page.

School of Computing Cabinet

  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Suzette Person
  • Jitender Deogun
  • Leen-Kiat Soh

Graduate Committee

  • Jitender Deogun (chair)
  • LaRita Lang (graduate program coordinator)

Graduate Admissions Subcommittee

  • Vinod Variyam (chair)
  • Arman Roohi
  • Peter Revesz
  • Juan Cui
  • Qiuming Yao
  • Dung Tran
  • Nirnimesh Ghose
  • Ryan Patrick 

Graduate Recruitment Subcommittee

  • Lisong Xu (chair)
  • Justin Bradley
  • Bonita Sharif
  • Robert Dyer
  • Dung Tran

Computer Science Subcommittee

  • Ashok Samal (chair)
  • Bonita Sharif
  • Hau Chan
  • Robert Dyer

Computer Engineering Subcommittee

  • Byrav Ramamurthy (chair)
  • Nirnimesh Ghose
  • Lisong Xu
  • Justin Bradley
  • Mehmet Can Vuran

 

Curriculum Committee

  • Suzette Person (chair)
  • Leen-Kiat Soh (data science)
  • Jeff Falkinburg
  • Brittany Duncan
  • Ann Koopmann
  • Massimiliano Pierobon (capstone)
  • Ashok Samal
  • Stephanie Valentine

     

ACE Subcommittee

  • Chris Bohn (chair)
  • Jeremy Suing

Assessment Subcommittee

  • Motassem Al-Tarazi
  • Stephen Scott
  • Chris Bourke
  • Ryan Patrick

CoE Curriculum Subcommittee

  • Suzette Person
  • Jeff Falkinburg
  • Brittany Duncan

CoE Unified Computer Engineering Subcommittee

  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Jeff Falkinburg

 

First-Year Experience Committee

  • Suzette Person (co-chair)
  • Leen-Kiat Soh (co-chair)
  • Shruti Bolman

 

Faculty Learning Subcommittee

  • Chris Bourke (chair)

Qualifying Exam Subcommittee

  • Juan Cui (chair)
  • Hamid Bagheri
  • Bonita Sharif
  • Lisong Xu

 

Academic Integrity and Grading Appeals Committee

  • Lisong Xu (chair)
  • Motassem Al-Tarazi
  • Juan Cui

Advisory Committee

  • Lisong Xu
  • Hongfeng Yu
  • TBA

Undergraduate Recruiting Committee

  • Justin Bradley (chair)

Undergraduate Advising Committee

  • Ann Koopmann (chair)
  • Suzette Person
  • Jenna Huttenmaier

Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Committee

  • Ashok Samal (chair)
  • Ann Koopmann

Personnel Committee

  • Justin Bradley (chair)
  • Jitender Deogun (IAF)
  • Massimiliano Pierobon (systems)
  • Berthe Choueiry (at-large)

Capstone Committee

  • Massimiliano Pierobon (chair)
  • Bhuvana Gopal
  • Byrav Ramamurthy
  • Steve Cooper
  • Chris Bohn
  • Berthe Choueiry
  • Suzette Person
  • Arman Roohi
  • Bonita Sharif
  • Qiuming Yao

Search Committee

  • Mehmet Can Vuran
  • TBA

Stewardship Committee

  • Marilyn Wolf
  • Byrav Ramamurthy (co-chair)
  • Mehmet Can Vuran (co-chair)

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

  • Leen-Kiat Soh (co-chair)
  • Brittany Duncan (co-chair)
  • Hau Chan
  • Ann Koopmann
  • Shruti Bolman
  • Bhuvana Gopal
  • Quiang Liu

Computational Biology Program Committee

  • Juan Cui (chair)
  • Qiuming Yao
  • Massimiliano Pierobon
  • Sasi Balasubramaniam

School of Computing By-Laws Committee

  • Mehmet Can Vuran (chair)
  • TBA

College of Engineering Assessment Committee

  • Chris Bohn (chair)

Colloquium Committee

  • Hau Chan (chair)

GTA Assignment Committee

  • Mohammad Hasan (chair)

UTA Assignment Chair Committee

  • Ryan Patrick (chair)

Grading Technology Committee

  • Ryan Patrick (chair)

ABET Committee

  • Stephen Scott (chair)

Space Committee

  • Berthe Choueiry (chair)
  • Charles Daniel
  • Brady Garvin
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Derek Weitzel
  • Shea Svoboda

Computer Users Committee

  • Charles Daniel
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Brady Garvin
  • Mohammad Hasan
  • Jeff Falkinburg

CAS IDEA Committee

  • Leen-Kiat Soh (co-chair)

CoE Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • Lisong Xu

CoE CITL Committee

  • Witty Srisa-an 

Faculty Senate Committee

  • Ashok Samal
  • Massimiliano Pierobon (Vuran sabbatical representative)

Awards Committee

  • Bonita Sharif (chair)
  • Juan Cui
  • Arman Roohi