Faculty committees for 2021-2022

Faculty please note: a PDF version of this page and prior committees are maintained on the faculty resources page.

School of Computing Cabinet

  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Mehmet Can Vuran
  • Byrav Ramamurthy
  • Leen-Kiat Soh

Graduate Committee

  • Mehmet Can Vuran (chair)
  • LaRita Lang (graduate program coordinator)

Graduate Admissions Subcommittee

  • Lisong Xu (chair)
  • Vinod Variyam (to help with transition)
  • Arman Roohi
  • Rahul Purandare
  • Hamid Bagheri
  • Qiuming Yao
  • Dung Tran
  • Nirnimesh Ghose
  • Qiang Liu
  • Shuai Nie
  • Hongzhi Guo

Graduate Recruitment Subcommittee

  • Max Pierobon (chair)
  • Berthe Choueiry
  • Juan Cui
  • Brittany Duncan
  • Bonita Sharif
  • Shuai Nie

Computer Science Subcommittee

  • Berthe Choueiry (chair)
  • Rahul Purandare
  • Hongfeng Yu

Computer Engineering Subcommittee

  • Sasi Balasubramaniam (chair)
  • Nirnimesh Ghose
  • Arman Roohi
  • Shuai Nie

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Byrav Ramamurthy (chair and CS)
  • Vinod Variyam
  • Ashok Samal (DS)
  • Robert Dyer (SE)
  • Jeff Falkinburg (CE)
  • Stephanie Valentine (RAIK)
  • Jarrett Ramsey (Advising)
  • Leen-Kiat Soh (ex-officio, DS committee chair)
  • Witty Srisa-an (ex-officio, SoC associate director)

First-Year Experience Committee

  • Witty Srisa-an (chair)
  • Leen-Kiat Soh
  • Shruti Bolman
  • Bhuvana Gopal
  • Vinod Variyam

 

Faculty Learning Subcommittee

  • Chris Bourke (chair)

Qualifying Exam Subcommittee

  • Juan Cui (chair)
  • Hamid Bagheri
  • Sasi Balasubramaniam
  • Nirnimesh Ghose

 

Academic Integrity and Grading Appeals Committee

  • Bonita Sharif (chair)
  • Motassem Al-Tarazi
  • Juan Cui
  • Rahul Purandare

Advisory Committee

  • TBA

Personnel Committee

  • TBA

Learning Assistant Committee

  • Ashok Samal (chair)
  • Bhuvana Gopal

Search Committee

  • Hongfeng Yu (chair)
  • TBA

Stewardship Committee

  • Marilyn Wolf
  • Byrav Ramamurthy (co-chair)
  • Mehmet Can Vuran (co-chair)

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

  • Leen-Kiat Soh (co-chair)
  • Brittany Duncan (co-chair)
  • Hau Chan
  • Jarrett Ramsey
  • Shruti Bolman
  • Bhuvana Gopal
  • Quiang Liu

Computational Biology Program Committee

  • Juan Cui (chair)
  • Qiuming Yao
  • Massimiliano Pierobon
  • Sasi Balasubramaniam

School of Computing By-Laws Committee

  • Mehmet Can Vuran (chair)
  • Berthe Choueiry
  • Chris Bourke
  • Brittany Duncan
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Qiuming Yao
  • Derek Weitzel

Colloquium Committee

  • Hau Chan (co-chair)
  • Nirnimesh Ghose (co-chair)

ABET Committee

  • Stephen Scott (chair)
  • Motassem Al-Tarazi
  • Chris Bohn
  • Chris Bourke
  • Byrav Ramamurthy

Space Committee

  • Berthe Choueiry (chair)
  • Charles Daniel
  • Jitender Deogun
  • Brady Garvin
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Derek Weitzel
  • Shea Svoboda

Computer Users Committee

  • Charles Daniel
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Brady Garvin
  • Jeff Falkinburg
  • Carrick Detweiler

Building Committee

  • Chris Bohn
  • Carrick Detweiler
  • Witty Srisa-an
  • Shea Svoboda

Awards Committee

  • Bonita Sharif (chair)
  • Juan Cui
  • Arman Roohi