The School of Computing Senior Design

Sponsor a Project
Schorr Building


Senior Design

We are The School of Computing capstone program. Our students have experience in multiple programming languages and development platforms and can offer you a wide variety of project types.

For more information:



2021-22 Senior Design Year In Review

View the Year In Review materials below.





2021-22 Senior Design Showcase

In Senior Design, student teams partner with sponsoring organizations to develop innovative software and systems engineered solutions. At the end of the school year, our teams present and demo their projects for members of our university and local community.

Please email us here if you have any questions.



2021-2022 Senior Design Sponsors

We would like to sincerely thank all of our Sponsors, without whom Senior Design would not have been such a success.

Senior Design Sponsors


2021-2022 Senior Design Award Winners

The Platinum team, Gold team and Rockstars showcase the highest performing teams and individuals in terms of product produced, sponsor feedback and overall team dynamics.

Platinum Team Award Winners

Werner Enterprises Trailer Tracking and Weather App

Juan Guzman (Squad Lead/Product Manager)
Chase Hermreck (Development Manager)
Calen Olsen (Developer)
Karnav Patel (Developer)
Tai Vo (Developer)
Song Zheng (Developer)

Gold Team Award Winners

Jackson Family Foundation Grant Tracking Interactive Map

Evan Palmer (Squad Lead/Product Manager)
Joshua Baesler (Development Manager)
Matthew Kerian (Developer)
Shelby Miller (Developer)
Andres Ruiz (Developer)

People's Choice Award

Winning Team

Werner Enterprises Trailer Tracking and Weather App

Juan Guzman (Squad Lead/Product Manager)
Chase Hermreck (Development Manager)
Calen Olsen (Developer)
Karnav Patel (Developer)
Tai Vo (Developer)
Song Zheng (Developer)

Runner-Up

Nebraska Game and Parks Field App for Fisheries Field Sampling

Jadyn Larsen (Squad Lead/Product Manager)
Patrick Orel (Development Manager)
Cameron Collingham (Developer)
Michael Kawamoto (Developer)
Hunter Oestmann (Developer)
Aleka Schlake (Developer)

Second Runners-Up (tie)

Connections Homes Youth Matching Tool​​

Caleb Marcoux (Squad Lead/Development Mgr)
Jacob Sloup (Product Lead)
Jiakai Li (Developer)
Alexis Linhardt (Developer)
Rainier Sarreal (Developer)
Haley Shaw (Developer)


UNL SoC-Falkinburg-Daniel Husker Scope​

Brandon Ramos (Squad Lead/Development Mgr)
Isaac Lien (Product Manager)
Ben Buckwalter (Developer)
Christian Lampe (Developer)
Riddock Moran (Developer)
Michael Rahe (Developer)



Individual Rockstar Award Winners


Ben Buckwalter

Ben Buckwalter

UNL CSE-Falkinburg-Daniel
Husker Scope

Aaron Friesen

Aaron Friesen

UNL CSE-Koopmann-Samal
LA Program Management Tool

Chris Galusha

Chris Galusha

UNL CSE-Vuran
OneLNK

Jaden Goter

Jaden Goter

Entrepreneurs
Surrealist Shooter Game

Juan Guzman

Juan Guzman

Werner Enterprises
Messaging and Current Load React App Modules

Chase Hemreck

Chase Hermreck

Werner Enterprises
Messaging and Current Load React App Modules

Emma Hubka

Emma Hubka

PM Protégé
Multiple Teams

Adam Leppky

Adam Leppky

DMSi
Reman Mobile App

Noah Liebers

Noah Liebers

UNMC College of Nursing
VR Ag Safety Continuation

Caleb Marcoux

Caleb Marcoux

Connections Homes
Youth Matching Tool

Courtney Oltjenbruns

Cortney Oltjenbruns

School of Natural Resources
StreamNet

Evan Palmer

Evan Palmer

Jackson Family Foundation
Funding Partner Interactive Map

Taylor Satterfield

Taylor Satterfield

City of Lincoln
Renter & Landlord Community Education Tool

Tyler Senne

Tyler Senne

UNL CSE-Falkinburg-Palmer
Husker STEM VR

Haley Shaw

Haley Shaw

Connections Homes
Youth Matching Tool

Alex Story

Alex Story

UNMC College of Nursing
VR Ag Safety Continuation

Ethan Weber

Ethan Weber

UNL CSE-Koopmann-Samal
LA Program Management Tool

Michael Westberg

Michael Westberg

DMSi
Reman Mobile App

Honorable Mention Rockstars

Wencheng Bao
Parker Brown
Todd Bush
Lukas Didrichsons
Salman Djingueinabaye
Abdullah Hamad
Andrew Hazel
Isaac Lien
Calen Olsen
Patrick Orel
Karnav Patel
Benjamin Reisen
Simon Schoenbeck
Alex Stumpff
Will Swiston
Cole Vaske
Zhiyuan Weng

Graduates

2021-2022 Senior Design Students Graduates

Congratulations to our graduating seniors! We wish you great success in your dreams and career!


Joshua Baesler
Wencheng Bao
Josh Bearden
Ben Buckwalter
Jonah Burke
Aaron Byington
Cameron Collingham
Lukas Didrichsons
Salman Djingueinabaye
Ethan Dyas
Riley Ellwanger
John Erwin
David Estrada
Chris Galusha
Katie Gerot
Mario Gomez
Jaden Goter
Andrew Hazel
Chase Hermreck
Joel Hernandez
Emma Hubka
Trevor Ives
ZhiWei Jin
Michael Kawamoto
Kyle Kobza
Jadyn Larsen
Drew Lauby
Jiakai Li
Ryan Lindsay
Alexis Linhardt
Matthew Lowe
Caleb Marcoux
Trent McElmury
Patrick McManigal
Brent Miller
Shelby Miller
Yicong Mo
Riddock Moran
Ikhlaas Mungloo
Martin Nguyen
Thi Nguyen
Camden Obertop
Troy Ogden
Cortney Oltjenbruns
Nina Ong
Patrick Orel
Evan Palmer
Emily Pfeiler
William Prewitt
Chase Prochnow
Jason Rademacher
Michael Rahe
Brandon Ramos
Alex Rechsteiner
Benjamin Reisen
Cordell Rhoads
Guy Richard
Sam Rilett
Rainier Sarreal
Taylor Satterfield
Aleka Schlake
Emily Schnepel
Calvin Shafer
Haley Shaw
Jacob Sloup
Alex Story
Aryan Timla
Serigne Toure
Amy Tran
Connor Unger
Tai Vo
Ethan Weber
Zhiyuan Weng
Isaac Werner
Kevin Wertz
Michael Westberg II
Andrew Wiedenmann
Davey Winter
Gianni Young
Chris Zagurski


Senior Design Stories


We work with industry and academic partners to create great software, hardware, and/or IoT applications.


Contact the School of Computing Senior Design about your next project.



Senior Design Visitor Information



Follow the School of Computing

facebook icon   twitter icon   instagram icon   linkedin icon youtube icon